Flag-Raisers Misidentified

A review by the US Marine Corps University and HQMC History Division formally called the Huley Report, after two years of extensive photographic and film review of the event, concluded that in fact there had been a mis-identification. In 2016 the Marine Corps determined that a flag raiser previously identified as Corpsman John Bradley was in fact Marine PFC Harold Schultz. In addition, the identification of two other flag-raisers Sousley and Gagnon, although correct, were to have their positions interchanged.

Flag-raiser ID – Initial

Flag-raiser ID – Corrected 2015

PFC Harold Schultz

The Huly Board further directed that “… the National Museum of the Marine Corps and other Marine Corps monuments, displays and educational programs should be updated to correct the identification of the second flag-raisers from the Rosenthal photograph.”

October 2019 – Second Flag-raiser misidentified

For the second time in three years another flag-raiser correction was announced in October of 2019. Previously identified Marine Rene Gagnon was not in the Rosenthal photograph. The Marine Corps said the man, mostly obscured behind the Marine who is second from the right, is not Pfc. Rene Gagnon, as had been thought. Rather, it is Cpl. Harold P. “Pie” Keller from Brooklyn, Iowa.

Cpl. Harold “Pie” Keller

IJMM First Iwo Jima Monument true to Rosenthal Photo

The Iwo Jima Memorial Midwest sculpting design shall reflect the changes from Bradley’s face to Schultz and switch the face of Gagnon to the Keller. Therefore , IJMM  will be the very first completed Iwo Jima Monument, that accurately reflects the correctly identified flag-raisers in the Rosenthal photograph.

Iwo Jima Memorial Midwest Project, Inc.

Press Release

July 27, 2020 ----Racine, WI

The Iwo Jima Memorial Midwest Project has temporarily put the promotion of the Memorial Statue fundraising on hold until this coming Fall. The Project will still be located at Pritchard Park in Racine, WI. with some modifications.                                                                      

The Project was launched on the 23rd of February, the 75th Anniversary of the flag-raising. “Within the next ten days the Covid pandemic hit. We realized that people would be suffering loss of income, jobs and businesses. Everyone’s priorities have shifted. Potential Corporate sponsors advised us that donation commitments would be delayed.” said John Capriotti, Project Director.

The Project will re-launch in late October, 2020 with a new unique fundraising offer. “Donors can opt to receive a free gift-with-donation. Based on the amount donated, they can receive free IJMM embroidered Jackets, Polo's, Sweatshirts, Collector Posters, Mugs, T-Shirts and other unique items being added soon.”  said Capriotti. Special Corporate Donation packages and Commemorative Bricks will be available.

IJMM is revising the size, design and expense of the Iwo Jima/WW2 Monument and devising phases to add additional smaller monuments for Korea/Vietnam, and Iraq/Afghanistan. Instead of a single statue, each monument will be comprised of a combination of bronze statues and large Laser-Etched granite panels featuring renowned Combat Artist‘s work of the various conflicts. Designs are in process for the first phase Iwo Jima/WW2 combined memorial.

The objective of providing a memorable, attractive and educational monument will still be reached by the collective group of three  Memorials creating a “Veterans Walk” at Pritchard Park. Each will be built through separate fundraising efforts, one after another.

“During our revision stage the IJMM team is urging potential donors to shift contributions to Veteran aide and support groups actively responding to the needs and services of veterans’ and their families during this pandemic; Notable organizations are the Veterans Outreach of Wisconsin, and the Veterans Center-Legacy Museum in Racine” said Nicholas Fasulo a Project Official.

Extending the program to include other Memorials, over time, signifies Racine County resident’s commitment to preserve and honor all their Military Veterans.  Many of whom paid the ultimate price to protect our freedoms.